Paralloy & FVC Limited respects its customers and supplier’s privacy and is committed to protecting the personal information that you may have provided and shared with us in the normal course of business activities. Paralloy limited uses, collects and processes the personal information that you may have provided to us in the normal course of business activities.Doncasters Group is Paralloy Limited parent company which is the “Data Controller” and is committed to protecting the rights of individuals in line with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (“GDPR”) (collectively referred to as “Data Legislation”).

Paralloy has an appointed a “Data Protection Officer” to oversee and manage the protection of personal information across Paralloy & FVC. The Data Protection Officer can be contacted at [email protected].

In general, we do not collect or process our suppliers or customers personal information (as defined in the Data Legislation). However, in the normal course of business and as part of our commercial engagement with you, we may collect, use and process the following ‘commercial information’ for business purposes (which includes but is not limited to):

  • Your name and contact information (including e-mail address and ISP address) and any other contact details you provide to us when you register with Paralloy on the site or complete an enquiry form or supplier request;
  • The reason for your contact, for example – an enquiry, to provide a comment or do business with us;
  • Information you provide if you report a problem with our site;
  • Records of any correspondence when you contact us.

We will not collect or processes any ‘Special Categories’ of personal data (as defined in the Data Legislation) i.e. ‘Sensitive’ personal data relating to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

However, in the normal course of business and as part of our commercial engagement with you, we may collect, use and process (which includes but is not limited to) the following ‘commercial information’ for business purposes:

A full copy of this privacy statement can be provided upon request.

This Privacy Notice is effective from 20th December 2019.